下一章 上一章  目录  设置
[…] In addition, Petitioner could have informed Respondent that he did not want to be contacted, but never did so. Lastly, Petitioner omitted the evidence disfavoring his position, e.g., the May 1, 2023 police report, to mislead the Court to issue the temporary protection order and forced Respondent to incur fees and costs for her defense in this case.
      Respondent is entitled to attorney’s fees and cost for defending herself against the
      Petition, which is without factual and legal basis.
      J. Designation of the Parties Should Be Realigned
      RCW 7.105.210 provides that, “the court may realign the designation of the parties …where the court finds that the original petitioner is the abuser or harasser, and the original respondent is the victim of domestic violence or unlawful harassment.
      The court may issue a temporary protection order in accordance with this chapter until the victim is able to prepare a petition for a protection order in accordance with this chapter.”
      Here, ample evidence has been provided to show that Mr. Kang Dai, the original Petitioner here, is the abuser or harasser and that Respondent is the actual victim of domestic violence or unlawful harassment.